Privacy Policy

Keeping you and your information safe

Evolution Counselling Services is committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy notice will explain how we look after your personal data when you visit the website or communicate us.

We process personal data solely in order to provide a safe counselling service. The purpose of this statement is to inform you what personal information we collect and hold, why we collect this information and long we kept it.


Information about you
We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our services in order to set up our first session. This information will include contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 7 years, in accordance with GDPR, and then destroyed securely.

Evolution Counselling Services' use of information
Your personal information will be used in accordance with the provision of therapy. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement to do so for example, If there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm.

Your address, email and telephone number will be kept for contact purposes for the duration of the therapy. We keep brief anonymised session notes, which may include personal details about you. These notes are solely for the purpose of your therapy and do not include your name. For protection, your personal contact information is filed separately from any session notes.

Any information stored electronically is password protected and any paper notes are securely stored. All notes and records will be kept for a period of seven years, as stipulated by General Data Protection Regulations, after which they will be destroyed securely.

Evolution Counselling Services is a member of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Love Padlocks